how all local governments cheat on ballot measures
[…] But the specificity, or lack thereof, of the enabling statutes can either limit or expand the potential for lies.

Lies in the Resolution

Special

Lies in the Full Text

The most common lie in the full text of any local measure is the lie there is a provision for oversight. There is only one tax with enabling statute that standardizes and describes oversight. That's a Proposition 39 school bonds measure. All the other oversight provisions in the full text are custom-made attempts to hoodwink the voters.

Lies in the Ballot Label

While it has never been legal to lie in the ballot label, section 13119(c) expressly provides that the ballot label "shall be a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure."

Cheating Specific to Types of Local Governments

The Elections Code treats four different kinds of local governing bodies, potentially, differently with respect to Measures Submitted to the Voters.